Knights celebrate 2017-1018 season with annual Athletic Awards banquet

Athletics-CWP_2096.jpg

Niagara Knights men's and women's athletes and rookies of the year Michelle Maecker, Mary Ingribelli, Samuel Robson, and Anu Makinwa pose for a photo at the 49th Niagara Knights awards banquet.

Friday, April 13 saw the Niagara College Knights celebrate the end of the 2017-18 season with the hosting of the 49th annual Athletic Awards banquet at the Parkway Conference Centre in St. Catharines.

“This year saw each of you continue to build on our established culture of excellence, ” said Niagara College interim associate director of athletics and recreation Mike Santoro. “Tonight is a celebration of our many student-athlete success stories this year including four OCAA medals, 36 All-Academic award recipients, and five CCAA Academic All-Canadians. Thank you for all of your hard work and dedication over the course of this season.”

The biggest awards of the evening were presented to Mary Ingribelli (St. Catharines) of the Knights women’s basketball program and Samuel Robson (Milton) of the men’s soccer program, who were presented with the Niagara College male and female athlete of the year awards.

Ingribelli led the Knights to the first ever 14 win season in the history of women’s basketball program. She also established a new Niagara College women’s basketball single season scoring record, earning her OCAA first team, and OCAA Championship all-star selections.

Robson, the standout goalkeeper of the Knights soccer program, becomes the first ever soccer player to earn a Niagara College male or female athlete of the year award. Robson allowed just eight goals in 11 starts this season, and was named an OCAA league all-star, and CCAA Academic All-Canadian.

Both Ingribelli and Robson were treated to boisterous standing ovations courtesy of their teammates and fellow student-athletes when presented with their awards.

The evening’s other major award winners include: Rookies of the Year Michelle Maecker (Fonthill, women’s soccer) and Anu Makinwa (Brampton, men’s soccer), Leadership Award winners Jordan Wilson (Nassau, men’s basketball) and Shannon Halliday (Welland, women’s soccer), and top scholastic award winners Alex Latham (Welland, men’s soccer) and Hannah Baker (Thorold, women’s basketball).

The 2017-18 season concludes as another banner year for the Knights, as the program earned four OCAA Medals including a gold in women’s’ curling, and record 21 student-athletes earn OCAA All-star or league awards.

Female Athlete of the Year
Mary Ingribelli, Women’s Basketball

Male Athlete of the Year
Samuel Robson, Men’s Soccer

Female Rookie of the Year
Michelle Maecker, Women’s Soccer

Male Rookie of the Year
Anu Makinwa, Men’s Soccer

Female Top Leadership
Shannon Halliday, Women’s Soccer

Male Top Leadership
Jordan Wilson, Men’s Basketball

Male Tournament Sport Player of the Year
Samuel Steep – Men’s Curling

Female Tournament Sport Player of the Year
Chelsea Brandwood – Women’s Curling

Female Top Scholastic
Hannah Baker, Women’s Basketball

Male Top Scholastic
Alex Latham, Men’s Soccer

Raph Nero Award
Mike Beccaria

Women’s Basketball

MVP – Mary Ingribelli
Rookie of the Year – Brooke Cesar
Leadership – Jaclin Pino-Martinez
Scholastic – Hannah Baker

Men’s Basketball

MVP – Levi Mukuna
Rookie of the Year – Johnnie Richardson
Leadership – Jordan Wilson
Scholastic – Johnnie Richardson

Women’s Volleyball

MVP – Jordan Koslowski
Rookie of the Year – Melissa McFadden
Leadership – Shayna Graham
Scholastic – Natasha Desjardins

Men’s Volleyball

MVP – Robbie Zalewski
Rookie of the Year – Robbie Zalewski
Leadership – Ben Fillmore
Scholastic – Ben Fillmore

Women’s Soccer

MVP – Kara Latham
Rookie of the Year – Michelle Maecker
Leadership – Shannon Halliday
Scholastic – Shannon Halliday

Men’s Soccer

MVP – Samuel Robson
Rookie of the Year – Anu Makinwa
Leadership – David Fimiak
Scholastic – Alex Latham

Golf

MVP – Logan Lammerant
Rookie of the Year – Nolan VonKalckreuth
Leadership – Logan Lammerant
Scholastic – Logan Lammerant

Curling

MVP – Chelsea Brandwood
Rookie of the Year – Brooke Fairbanks
Leadership – Samuel Steep
Scholastic – Tyler Marshall

Cross Country

MVP – Gavin Martin
Rookie of the Year – Dania Alijeiani
Leadership – Zachary Vanderkolk
Scholastic – Zachary Vanderkolk

Share this article

PinIt