Construction Alerts

Construction Alerts: Exciting redevelopment projects are underway at our Welland and Niagara-on-the-Lake Campuses, which may cause temporary detours or delays.  View latest construction alerts.

Navigation Starts Here Skip to Content
Content Starts Here

Niagara College is committed to protecting the privacy of our online visitors and to ensuring that you have a secure online experience. For most of our site, you are able to navigate through without providing any personal information. However, in some instances we may require some personal information in order to provide you with full services.

In these situations, the collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information will be in compliance with Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and with the Niagara College Practice for the Freedom of Information and the Protection of Privacy.

Additional Niagara College Practices can be found here.


Use of Personal Information Collected Online

The primary uses of personal information collected online are:

  1. To help you quickly find services of information on the site.
  2. To help us create and deliver content most relevant to you.
  3. To alert you to special offers, updated information and other new services or programs

Control of Your Personal Information

At any time, you may choose to be removed from any of our mailing lists. Please contact the Information Centre by email at info@niagaracollege.ca, or by phone at 905-735-2211 extension 7559.

Unsubscribe from Email Newsletters

Email newsletters that you receive will have an “unsubscribe” link in the footer. The easiest way to directly unsubscribe from a specific communication is to click the “unsubscribe” link.

Cookies

To ensure that we are publishing content that our customers desire, Niagara College collects aggregated site-visitation statistics using cookies. However, we do not track individuals’ use of the site. A cookie is placed on the customer’s machine (if the customer accepts cookies) or is read if the customer has visited the site previously.

If you choose not to have your browser accept cookies from the site, you will still be able to view the text on the screens. However, you will not experience a personalized visit nor will you be able to subscribe to the service offerings on the site.

Javascript

Many features of the Niagara College website use Javascript to function. We cannot guarantee the functionality of all website features if Javascript is disabled in your browser. If Javascript is disabled a warning will display at the top of each page.

Website Errors and Display Issues

To report broken links or display errors please send an email to webmaster@niagaracollege.ca. Be sure to include the URL of the page that you were trying to visit, and the URL of the page which you clicked the broken link on (if available).

Top
Niagara College Canada