Past Premier’s Award Nominees and Winners

2016 Nominees

Joseph Mitchell
Business Administration-Operations Management 1982
Business Category

Murray Brewster
Broadcasting, Radio, TV & Film 1985
Community Services Category

Chris Claringbold
Electrical Engineering Technician 1981
Technology Category

Shane Eickmann
Advanced Care Paramedic 2011
Recent Graduate Category

Lori Gill
Child & Youth Worker 2002
Community Services Category

 

 

2015 Nominees

David Cayea
Environmental Management 1994
Business Category

Betty Ann Baker
Advanced Theatre Arts 1972
Community Services Category

Paul Murphy
Computer Engineering Technology 1982
Technology Category

Evan DiValentino
Environmental Management & Assessment 2010
Recent Graduate Category

Greg Hemmings
Broadcasting, Radio, TV & Film 1999
Creative Arts and Design Category

Anne Rockingham
Nursing 1976
Health Services Category

2014 Nominees

Tara Colaneri
Hotel and Restaurant Management 199
Business Category

Wendelyn Johnson
Law and Security Administration 1986
Community Services Category

John Zambakiddes
Electrical Engineering Technology 1971
Technology Category

Kevin Rempel
Event Management 2009
Recent Graduate Category

Dave Maciulis
Horticulture Technician 1991
Creative Arts and Design Category

Capt(N) Rebecca Patterson – Category Winner
Nursing 1987
Health Services Category


2013 Nominees

Rene Galipeau
Financial Management 1970
Business Category

Peter Kormos
Social Service 1973
Community Services Category

Robert McNeil
Construction Engineering Technology 1980
Technology Category

David Penny
Bachelor of Business Administration – Hospitality Operations Management 2008
Recent Graduate Category

Peter Raymond
Broadcasting – Radio, Television and Film 1997
Creative Arts and Design Category

Kevin Smith
Ambulance and Emergency Care 1992
Health Services Category


 2012 Nominees

Adin Bradley
General Arts 1996, Human Resources Management 1998
Business Category

Christopher Bessette
Broadcasting – Radio, Television and Film 1984
Creative Arts and Design Category

Joanne Brown
Law and Security Administration 1984
Community Services Category

Paul Pender
Winery and Viticulture Technician 2006
Technology Category

David Pratt – Category Winner
Greenhouse Technician 2007
Recent Graduate Category


2011 Nominees

Jennifer Blakeley
Human Resources Management 2004
Business Category

Cal Coons
Broadcasting-Radio, Television & Film 1984
Creative Arts and Design Category

John Osczypko
Social Service Worker 1987
Community Services Category

Danny Kerr
Ambulance and Emergency Care 1991, Advanced Care Paramedic 2007
Health Sciences Category

Jerry Howell – Category Winner
Computer Engineering Technical 1988
Technology Category

David Pratt
Greenhouse Technician 2007
Recent Graduate Category


2010 Nominees

Cliff Bowman
Sales and Marketing 1969
Business Category

George Gordon
Radio and Television Arts 1972
Creative Arts and Design Category

Barbara Sockovie
Early Childhood Education 1976
Community Services Category

Darryl R. Culley
Ambulance and Emergency Care Paramedic 1981
Health Sciences Category

Ron A. Shaw
Construction Engineering Technology 1980
Technology Category

Ilka Güttler
Geographic Information Systems – Geospatial Management 2008
Recent Graduate Category


Note: There were no awards presented in 2009 due to the transfer of the Premier’s Award nomination and awards process to Colleges Ontario from the College Compensation and Appointments Council.

Award nominees from 1992 – 2008 can be found in a downloadable PDF document.